PERSONAL INJURY: PROTECTING THE DEEP POCKET- A QUICK OVERVIEW OF PROPOSITION 51 AND ITS EFFECT ON CURRENT LITIGATION
[…] |

When state voters approved Proposition 51, otherwise known as Multiple Defendants Tort Damage Liability Act in 1986, this was seen as an important step in tort reform in California. Finally, a mechanism was in place to discourage plaintiffs from suing entities just because they have “deep pockets.”

However, there is an emerging trend by Plaintiffs in trying to get around Proposition 51 by pleading an intentional tort and punitive damages against “deep pocket” defendants in negligence cases.

Proposition 51 is codified in California Code of Civil Procedure section 1431.2, which provides in pertinent part: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.” (Emphasis added.)

There is currently a split among the California appellate courts as to whether section 1431.2 applies to intentional torts such as fraudulent concealment.