For many Americans, keeping it local and buying American is an important part of their purchasing decisions. In this regard, we have all seen labels and advertising touting that an item was "Made in U.S.A." but what does that really mean and who sets the standards for determining if the item was really made in the U.S.A. On September 1, 2015, California Governor Jerry Brown signed into law Senate Bill 633 which will make an important change in the State's regulation of manufacturers and retailers as of January 1, 2016.
Currently, California Business and Professions Code Section 17533.7 provides that it is unlawful to sell any merchandise on which appear the word "Made in U.S.A.," "Made in America" or similar words when "the merchandise or any article, unit or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made" [italics added] outside of the United States.