Surviving the Survival Statute
[…] Surviving the Survival Statute
Survival actions allow a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest to effectively step into the shoes of the decedent to pursue a claim. In California, plaintiffs in a survival action filed before January 1, 2022 are precluded from seeking damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement. However, plaintiffs in a survival action filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026 are entitled to seek damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement.
Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34, which became effective January 1, 2022, specifically provides: “in an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the action or proceeding … was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026.”